| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
What is my husband facing as far as jail time for his last DUI?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 17 times.
Posted 21 days ago in DUI / DWI
Flag as objectionable
My husband has had roughy about 6 DUI's in the course of a 15 year period. His last two were in Virginia and the others in Georgia. When he faces a Virginia judge in a couple of months, will the judge look at all 6 past DUI's or just the two in the state of Virginia? The one before the last DUI was back in 2003 or 2004. What type of judgement do you expect to be handed down?
Answers (2)Trey E. Phillips
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 21 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Anyone facing DUI charges should retain an attorney. The penalties for DUI are getting stricter by the day, and the ramifications for a DUI conviction are far reaching, not just the criminal consequences. Having a DUI could very well affect your ability to obtain insurance, or even a job. If your husband was facing a judge in Georgia, they would certainly look at DUI convictions anywhere in the US when sentencing, and many judges in Georgia might consider giving your husband the maximum time allowed by law, which would be at least one year for the DUI. If your husband's current DUI is in Virginia you should hire an attorney licensed to practice in VA. I'm not licensed to practice anywhere but Georgia and anything written above is only meant to pertain to Georgia and Georgia law.
Jessica Ruth Towne
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 20 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The best way to minimize the consequences and length of sentence is to encourage your husband to take action now. Hire an attorney where he's facing charges. He might consider installing an ignition interlock on his car in order to avoid a new DUI while this one is pending. He needs to see a counselor who is willing to come to court to explain in person what your husband is doing to achieve and maintain sobriety. If the new charge is pending in Virginia, you need a VA attorney today.
|