What is my first step to get boyfriend out of jail for false accusations and false arrest?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Surprise, AZ

my boyfriend was arrested on false accusations and is being held in 4th ave jail in max security with a $10,000 bond. Not only are the y false accusations but the jail has failed to transport hime TWICE now for his court dates and we have witnesses that saw and heard what happened and are reputable and willing to testify in court because these false accusations are outragous.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Craig S Orent

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your assertion that your boyfriend is being falsely accused may be correct, but the fact is the prosecutor and police at least as of now don't agree. Your boyfriend will need an experienced, aggressive attorney to defend and advocate for him. Once the attorney learns about the case and conducts a full investigation, he/she can then try convincing the prosecutor, if deemed appropriate, that the charges should be dismissed; or the case will go to trial and there the facts will be presented, challenged, and determined. Seek counsel.

  2. Aaron Michael Black

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your boyfriend needs a lawyer and a motion to modify release conditions must be filed. This takes a little bit of time to do

    Find your boyfriend a lawyer immediatly.

    Aaron M. Black
    Criminal & DUI Defense Attorney
    Martindale AV® Preeminent™ Lawyer
    2012 Southwest SuperLawyer Rising Star
    AVVO 10/10 Superb Lawyer

    Law Office of Aaron M. Black, PLLC
    3219 East Camelback Road #573
    Phoenix, AZ 85018
    Office #: 480-729-1683
    Email: aaron@aaronblacklaw.com
    www.aaronblacklaw.com

  3. Paul E Knost

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Post the bond, hire a good lawyer, and give the lawyer the names and contact info for the witnesses who can prove that the allegations are false.

    If the allegations can be proven false, and he is being incarcerated and charged with a crime because of someone's lies, then sue them for Defamation.

    NONE OF THE INFORMATION PROVIDED HERE IS MEANT AS, NOR INTENDED AS LEGAL ADVICE. THE LAW IS CONSTANTLY... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,939 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,939 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering