What is my date of admission as an immigrant

Asked over 4 years ago - Montgomery, AL

my green card is expired and i dont know how to answer the question on the i-90 form about when my date of admission was. the only date on my card is the expiration date

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you adjusted status within the US then its the date your green card was issued, if you came in via immigrant visa its the date you came into the US. If you adjusted status within the US then that question doesnt apply to you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,986 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,986 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering