what is my best option in this case of domestic violence?
Tacoma, WA
Viewed 36 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
me and my husband got into an arguement. ha called the cops and said i hit him and that i was breaking stuff in the house and that i pulled a knife on him. i didnt do any of it and am now facing charges from the state for dv display of a weapon dv destruction of property dv criminal assault. he had no marks on him and the police didnt even take my side of the story. im 6 months preganant and i need answers asap on what to do. my husband is sorry that he called the cops and wants to drop the charges but the state filled them not him.
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You and your husband likely should each get a separate attorney to represent each of you.
If it is true that your husband filed a false report with the police, he may face criminal charges for that filing. If your income is below the local standard, you likely are eligible for a public defender to be appointed to represent you if you do not want to hire a private attorney. Since your husband is not being charged with a crime at this moment, he would not be entitled to a public defender. If you are not a US citizen, a guilty plea to or a conviction of a charge involving domestic violence may result in you being deported from the US. You and your husband should not discuss the details of the situation with anyone but your separate attorneys. Anyone who does not have a privilege against testifying may be compelled by the court to testify. The usual privilege against testifying against one's spouse may not apply in a domestic violence case.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Is my Employer within their rights to garnish my pay? Previous question: What is Probate on an estate |