Skip to main content

What is money laundering? How can someone who has no self owned business Or bank accounts be charged with and indicted on money

Columbus, OH |

My fiancé did work for a customer and has a contract and a proposal
Signed by the customer proving he did the work, but he is being charged
With felonies 1-4 because his customer was scammed by some other men.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Your facts don't give a clue as to where money laundering would come into play on the performance of a contract.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may analyse this matter differently, especially if there are additional facts not reflected in the question. I am not your attorney until retained by a written retainer agreement signed by both of us. I am only licensed in California. See also avvo.com terms and conditions item 9, incorporated as if it was reprinted here.


  2. Many people think that money laundering is the act of taking dirty money and somehow turning it into legitimate funds. This is not everything. Money laundering is essentially intentionally using the proceeds of a criminal enterprise or criminal act.

    For example, money laundering can be considered the simple act of taking profit from drug sales to by a car. The idea is that the money was dirty because of its original source but the new car seems clean and can not be traced to any illegality. This is a very simple example but it makes the point.

    It is possible that your fiancé's customer was running an illegal enterprise or a scam and that your fiance was in on it.

    Adam Feldman
    The Feldman Law Firm, PLLC
    1 E. Washington Street, Suite 500
    Phoenix, Arizona 85004
    (602) 540-7887
    attorney@afphoenixcriminalattorney.com
    www.afphoenixcriminalattorney.com

    AV® Preeminent™ Rating
    2013 Super Lawyers Rising Star

    Adam Feldman
    The Feldman Law Firm, PLLC
    1 E. Washington Street, Suite 500
    Phoenix, Arizona 85004
    (602) 540-7887
    attorney@afphoenixcriminalattorney.com
    www.afphoenixcriminalattorney.com

    AV® Preeminent™ Rating
    2013 Super Lawyers Rising Star


  3. Your fiance needs a criminal defense attorney asap. Money Laundering and Engaging in a Pattern of Corrupt Activity cases are extremely difficult and require an attorney with trial experience. If he goes forward with an attorney that isn't experienced he is facing a considerable prison sentence. Save the headache and hire a good attorney now.

    Attorney Chris Beck
    Beck Law Office, L.L.C.
    Beavercreek, Ohio
    (937)510-6110 phone
    attycbeck@gmail.com
    www.becklawofficellc.com

    The responses of Attorney Chris Beck to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-client relationship. Attorney Beck is available for private hire and consultation for a fee. Only after Attorney Beck is retained as counsel, or agrees to discuss this matter with you privately, shall he be legally deemed to be your Attorney. His responses herein are an attempt to assist persons temporarily based upon the very extremely limited amount of information provided by the questioner

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics