What is menacing under OR criminal code and what are possible consequences

Asked over 5 years ago - Klamath Falls, OR

I called a person about some property they had stolen from me and the police say that that is menacing and if I call again they will charge me, they wont look in to the theft because he is a probation officer.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . A person commits the crime of menacing if, by any threat or physical action, he THE PERSON knowingly places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury. Menacing is a misdemeanor, but, if committed by the use of a deadly weapon, it is a felony. "USE OF A DEADLY WEAPON" DOES NOT INCLUDE THE MERE LAWFUL POSSESSION OF A WEAPON UNLESS THE WEAPON IS USED TO PLACE OR ATTEMPT TO PLACE ANOTHER PERSON IN FEAR OF IMMINENT SERIOUS BODILY INJURY.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,185 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,185 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering