What is max sentence for check fraud in California?

Asked about 1 year ago - Indio, CA

Prior similar event was given probation. What happens if arrested again.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Curtis L. Briggs

    Contributor Level 8

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Your maximum sentence is 3 years in prison if charged as a felony.

  2. Seth Andrew Weinstein

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are off Probation, it may be possible to keep you out of State Prison. However, there may be possible defenses to your case. Also, the dollar amount of the fraud plays a large role in determining what may happen to you. If you are interested in a consultation, feel free to give me a call.

    Seth Weinstein, Esq.
    Los Angeles Criminal Defense Attorney
    (310) 707-7131
    www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient... more
  3. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Jail time, probation violation if still on probation, restitution. In short, nothing good. Best of luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,853 answers this week

3,239 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,853 answers this week

3,239 attorneys answering