What is likey division of assets?

Mutual non-legal separation for 12 yrs, married 30 years. I am retired 3yrs ( age 67 yrs) . Wife, (age 56) has college degree in education, just quit job and not eligible for UIB, but is physically able to work. She wants divorce to claim my pension, SSA, savings & alimony. No joint accts or property for 12 yrs. Children are adults. What is likely division of assets? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
There is no way to answer your question from the information given. Georgia does equitable division in which the judge or jury sets what they think is fair. You need to retain counsel as soon as possible.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard