Skip to main content

What is legal when telling an experience?

Palatine, IL |
Filed under: Civil rights

A person is put in a situation where their rights are not being protected and they need to tell their story publicly to get that accomplished what would they need to be concerned about legally?

Attorney Answers 2


Your question is very confusing. Please provide more detail. If you are concerned about confidentiality, then you might be better off consulting with an attorney in private.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


It is a tricky balance to give us enough information to give you an answer, but not to provide too much so as to cause you problems. Many attorneys will provide free initial consultations. I would suggest using the Find a Lawyer tab at the top of the page to contact a civil rights attorney in the Palatine area who would be willing to do this for you.

By the very nature of Avvo, you have only provided limited facts and no documentation, therefore, our response to your question is treated only as a hypothetical, and as such it is merely general in nature. You should not rely on this response in taking or forgoing action in your circumstances without discussing this matter with an attorney. If we had the opportunity to ask you sufficient questions and review relevant documents so that we were satisfied we had all of the relevant facts and circumstances, our response might differ significantly. Without the opportunity to ask you questions, and review all relevant documents and memoranda, we are simply unable to provide any form of legal advice. Our response to your question does not create any attorney-client relationship between us, and we are not acting as your attorney. We reserve the right to decline representation in any case. By answering your question, we are under no obligation to answer further questions. There are very specific deadlines for filing a lawsuit, replying to a lawsuit filed against you, or taking other action in order to preserve your legal rights. You should contact an attorney immediately in order to be fully advised of your rights, and so that you are aware of those deadlines. If you fail to act within the required time frame, you might be forever barred from asserting your rights or defending your position. The attorney answering this question is licensed in Illinois and Iowa only.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Civil rights topics

Recommended articles about Civil rights

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics