what is law enforcement required to do when another parent refuses to abide by a parenting plan in state of WA

violation of a court order in WA state: what is law enforcement required to do when another parent refuses to abide by a parenting plan. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
The parenting plan is a court order directed to the parents of the child. The police is not required to enforce the parenting plan. Most police department likely would decline to get involved in a parenting plan dispute unless there are allegations of criminal activities.

Parents who do not abide by the parenting plan without good causes may find their parental rights severely restricted by the judge. Using the children as pawns in parental disputes is generally disapproved by the judges.

Parents who believe the other parents are not following the parenting plan may bring the issues before the court.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard