what is judicial supervision mean?

I am 20. I was with somone who was charged with a DUI. I was not driving but did have a can of beer (unopened) sitting next to me. Neither one of us blew but both went to jail. I was chaged with minor consumption and illegial transportation and was told by the judge today I will have judicia supervision. I also lost my license for 3 months and have to pay $200.00 fine. This is my first offense.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeremy J. Richey

Jeremy J. Richey Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Judicial Supervision is a type of sentence. It is not considered, legally, to be a conviction. You will, however, still have a public court file that can be viewed. Your arrest or sentence may also appear on a background search. One good thing about supervision is that it is potentially expungeable as long as nothing happens or has happened to make you ineligible for expungement.

---
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Corporate / Incorporation Resources