What is judgement deferred

Criminal Defense

what is judgement deferred

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Contributor Level 6
 
Answered March 20, 2010 07:50. The the Defendant is not convicted of the crime, while he complies with the probation conditions of the court. If he completes probation, the case is dismissed. If he violates probation, the court can convict him and sentence him to the maximum punishment allowed for that crime.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Contributor Level 10
 
Answered March 27, 2010 22:57. In Texas a judgement deferred usually refers to a deferred adjudication. To obtain a deferred adjudication you have to plead guilty, HOWEVER the judge does not find you guilty. He/she sets asides or defers finding the defendant guilty. If the defendant successfully completes what is essentially community supervision then at the end of the supervision term the court will dismiss the charge and the defendant can then truthfully inform anyone that he was never convicted of a crime. BEWARE though that the federal government does not recognize a Texas deferred adjudication and treats it as a conviction.

In Texas there now exists a records system that is designed to limit access to your juvenile records after you reach 21 years of age if you do not commit criminal offenses after becoming 17 years of age. The system is called "Automatic Restriction of Access to Records.” This is in addition to your opportunity to have your records sealed and destroyed under other provisions of the Texas Family Code.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering