What is it called wen a company fires me after i am sexually harassed, promise s to rehire

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

me but doesn't do it then has me notated in their files as a person of interest. is this blacklisting or what?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    7

    Answered . I agree. Looks like retaliation...

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  2. Denise Kingue-Bonnaig

    Contributor Level 9

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There is a lot of information missing in your post, such as whether you reported the sexual harassment, how much time elapsed between the reporting of the sexual harassment and the firing, and finally, what justification the employer provided for your firing. It’s doubtful the employer admitted you were fired for reporting sexual harassment, or because you were a victim of sexual harassment.

    Please consult with an experienced employment lawyer ASAP to ensure that you obtain advice on how to vindicate your rights, including how to address the acts of sexual harassment you were subjected to, the possible acts of retaliation, and the alleged black-listing.

    Not seeking legal recourse can have a negative impact on your professional life in the years to come.

    -Denise K. Bonnaig
    212-374-1511

  3. Ryan M. Finn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Assuming you complained, then were fired, this is retaliation.

    PLEASE READ THIS DISCLAIMER * I very much like to offer my advice and guidance to those in need. It is why... more
  4. Marco Caviglia

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Sounds like retaliation, save your evidence.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,041 answers this week

3,347 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,041 answers this week

3,347 attorneys answering