what is involved with doing a deed transfer in lieu of foreclosure

Deed transfer: what is involved with doing a deed transfer in lieu of foreclosure? How will it effect my creditscore? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
In order to reslove a mortgage problem via a deed in lieu of foreclosure, you need to obtain the cooperation of your lender. They normally require that you provide them with all details of your finances, employment etc( they want to see if you have any resources from which they can insist that ou keep paying). It is also necessary that there be clear title. meaning no other mortgages, judgments or liens.

Credit scoring is a proprietary process, the exact details of what effects any events have are kept secret.
6 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Insurance Fraud Resources

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard