What is Intel's requirements to work at their sites in Oregon

Asked over 3 years ago - Eugene, OR

Intel is sensitive to domestic violence. Under ORS what is considered domestic violence

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Grant Richard Burton

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Oregon law defines domestic violence as abuse between family or household members or abuse between partners in a dating relationship. ORS 107.705 (try Google) further defines those terms, so it is usually pretty easy to determine whether a conviction is considered domestic violence under Oregon law.

    If you have a conviction that would otherwise prohibit you from working at Intel, make sure you investigate whether the conviction could be expunged from your record.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now