Skip to main content

What is Indiana's guidelines for a fast and speedy trial?

Warsaw, IN |
Filed under: Criminal defense

how much time does a judge have to grant you a speedy trial after arrest. A letter has been sent requesting one.

Attorney Answers 1


If a person is in custody, the court must normally set a trial date within seventy (70) days of the defendant's request for a fast and speedy trial. This request for a fast and speedy trial is subject to certain considerations such as court congestion.

Juan C. Garcia, Jr.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics