Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

What is important to file in a divorce case where there is a court order for the spouse to pay mortgage and a home equity line?

Asked over 2 years ago - San Diego, CA

Flag

We own a condo & a house. The condo was a rental. Per court order, the husband was to collect rent and pay mortgage and homeowners fees through 12/31/2010. On 1/1/11 the condo was the possession of the wife. Without the wife's knowledge, the husband evicted the tenant and had not paid mortgage or homeowners association fees for the condo for November and December of 2010. He knew the wife was to get the condo 1/1/11, leaving her with late mortgage, fees, and the possibility of losing the property before a tenant could move in. In addition, per court order, the husband was to pay for the house, he resides in, and the home equity line. He has not paid the home equity line for months.
My lawyer was useless so now I am self representing. He has counsel. I need to get him to pay those bills

Additional information

can i garnish his wages or file a Writ of Execution (form EJ-130) and serve the bank with the Notice of Levy (Enforcement of Judgment) (form EJ-150) in order to get the money from the account?

as i said i have the court order and letters from the companies and statements.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    Answered January 20, 2011 16:43. Motion to enforce and motion for contempt... go to a local law library (every law school has one) and look at the form books... the reference librarian can point you in the right direction.

Other answers (1)

  1. Answered by a user January 21, 2011 11:57. can i file a form to garnish his wages? I have the court order and letters/statements from the mortgage company and homeowners association

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary