WHAT IS ILLEGALLY RESIDING IN A HOME WHEN ALL PARTIES SIGNED THE LEASE

Asked about 2 years ago - Cheverly, MD

I'M TOLD THAT I AM ILLEGALLY RESIDING IN MY HOME ALTHOUGH THE LEASE WAS SIGNED BY ALL PARTIES MONEY WAS EXCHANGED JUST NOT THE WHOLE THING BECAUSE THERE WERE THINGS THAT WAS SUPPOSE TO BE FIXED BEFORE WE MOVED IN & ALSO THE KEYS EXCHANGED WE'VE BEEN IN THE HOME FOR OVER 30DAYS & THE LEASE IS FOR A YEAR I'M NOW TOLD THAT I HAVE TO LEAVE WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mark William Oakley

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you signed the lease as a tenant, you have legal right of possession. If the landlord wants you out, they would have to go to court and establish a sufficient basis under the lease terms to evict you, and obtain a judgment and writ of possession. Until then, you can stay put.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,538 answers this week

3,344 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,538 answers this week

3,344 attorneys answering