What is identity theft in a divorce?

Asked about 6 years ago - North Port, FL

I have been using my husbands info to gain credit in his name, am I entitled to his credit?He will have to pay all bills in the divorce will he not.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lu Ann Trevino

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You are not entitled to use your husband's identity information to obtain credit. He may not have to pay all the bills under a divorce decree.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,013 answers this week

3,156 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,013 answers this week

3,156 attorneys answering