What is i have confirmation that my husband id a compulsive lair, stocker and verbal abuser. i am going for divorce.

Asked over 1 year ago - 34448

i have five young ladies who dated my husband before we were married. i find out after we been separated for a year now.

Additional information

sorry it is "what if i have confirmation "" no he gave our son alcohol and left our son in the middle of the road. and walked away. maybe it might help me in the divorce.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Anna Christine Fernandez

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Florida is a "no fault" State; meaning that you do not technically need a reason to file a divorce. Irreconcilable differences is enough. If you want to divorce him, do it.You do not need to prove he's a liar to get divorced. I'm attaching Florida Family Law Forms that can help you get a start.

    * LEGAL DISCLAIMER ** This response above is not legal advice and it does not establish an attorney-client... more
  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Knowing about 5 women who dated your husband before you were married is not a basis for divorce. However, if you want a divorce, go speak with and hire a lawyer and start the process.

  3. Matthew Thomas Majeski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It helps prove he's a case for him being a scumbag. However, this doesn't necessarily have any impact on a divorce proceeding nor your rights in one.

    Disclaimer: This email message in no way creates an attorney client relationship between Majeski Law, LLC and the... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Child Custody in a Divorce

Child custody may be physical or legal. Physical custody covers who the child lives with, and legal custody is the right to make decisions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,702 answers this week

3,087 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,702 answers this week

3,087 attorneys answering