What is happen if my attorney drop me one day before the jury trial,for have not paid

Asked over 2 years ago - Miami, FL

i am in miami fl

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael D. Fluke

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I would be extremely surprised if a judge allowed an attorney to withdraw from a case the day before trial unless that attorney was able to secure you a continuance. If you can no longer afford an attorney, you should ask the court to appoint the Public Defender's office. Good luck.

  2. Anthony Rubino

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If your case is in Miami-Dade County State Court then the Judge will very likely continue your case and allow the attorney to withdraw.

    If your case is in the Southern District of Florida Federal Court then the Judge almost certainly not allow the attorney to withdraw and will proceed with the trial.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,856 answers this week

2,724 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,856 answers this week

2,724 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary