What is going to happen since I was pulled over and given a traffic infraction for using my cell phone while driving in CA?

I was pulled over and given a traffic infraction and notice to appear in court. The citation was CVC 23123a. Will a point be added to my record? If so, is there a way to erase the point? And I had a point added to my record in July so that only makes matters worse I'm sure... I'm a 17 year-old high school senior. That won't help my case either huh? What if it was because my headset broke about 5 minutes before I was pulled over and I was getting off of the phone? Well I doubt the court would believe that.

Thanks to anyone who can help. It's greatly appreciated.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brian Neal Gurwitz

Brian Neal Gurwitz Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
You can be fined a maximum of $20, with the addition of penalty assessments on top of that. The total amount will be around $60 or so.

The DMV does not add a point for this violation.

The fact that your device broke shortly before the offense is not a defense.

An interesting note is that minors (<18 years old) are not permitted to drive while speaking on the cellphone, even with a handsfree device. This is set forth in Vehicle Code section 23124.

Good luck and drive safely,
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
11 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard