Skip to main content

What is going to come out of this Medical Marijuana raiding situation?

Saint Joseph, MI |

I'm a licensed Michigan Medical Marijuana Caregiver with a legal locked facility. My home was raided on September 19, 2013, by 6 county cops when I was out of town. The next day, I received a phone call from a detective asking that I call him back. I chose not to do so, and when I returned to my home, I was devastated to find that all of my belongings were taken. I was under my plant count. I have a lawyer, but I have not yet met with him. Right now I am just worried that I will not get any of my things back, many of which did not fall under any of the categories listed in the warrant. I know that there is not a warrant out for my arrest, and there are no charges to my name. It has been a week, and I am wondering if anyone has any thoughts or advice for me.

Attorney Answers 1


Follow through and meet with your lawyer.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics