what is fraud against a municipality and how long do a defendant have to file an answer in civl court

WHAT IS FRAUD AGAINST A MUNICIPALITY AND HOW LONG DO A DEFENDANT HAVE TO FILE AN ANSWER IN CIVIL COURT - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Dennis Andrew Chen

Dennis Andrew Chen Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
A little more information would be helpful. I would guess that it is the filing of a false document or something similar. Generally, in civil court you have twenty days to file and answer. You should have received a summons that tells you how long you have to file an answer.
0 2
Will Murphy

Will Murphy

Contributor Level 5
Generally in civil court you have 20 days from when the summons and complaint are served to file a response -- generally a motion to dismiss or an answer (with any affirmative defenses). If you don't file and serve a response within that time, the plaintiff may seek a default and default judgment against you. If you want your day in court, don't delay any longer. If a default has already been entered, the sooner you seek to set it aside, the better your chances.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Fraud is actionable if certain elements of proof are established by the evidence. Using the written documentation you have is a good place to begin. Contact a local lawyer - many may give you a free consultation for an hour - to discuss your specifics. Far too many variables exist in the short post you wrote for any further observation by me.

Good luck.

Note: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. Check with a lawyer in your own jurisdiction. The law is constantly changing and answers different from place to place.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now