What is form DS 260 and how much does it cost.

Asked over 1 year ago - Detroit, MI

My husband got approved his wavier and I call mexico and they said he had to do DS 260 form and how much does it cost, and how long do you think it would be before he can come home.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Lisa A. Tehlirian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Congratulations on your husband's approved waiver! The next step is immigrant visa processing through the U.S. Consulate in Ciudad Juarez. The DS-260 is the immigrant visa application your husband will need to complete. I suggest you or your husband consult with an immigration attorney to discuss immigrant visa processing at the U.S. Consulate.

    Lisa Tehlirian, Attorney -- Ellis Porter, PLC 2701 Troy Center Dr., 410 Troy, MI 48084 Phone: 248-519-9900... more
  2. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 19

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Congratulations on the approval of the waiver application! For some information about immigrant visa processing, take a look here: http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/in...

    Your costs to the US government will be $88.00 + $230.00 + $165.00. Processing times from begin to end are approximately 4 to 8 months, depending on how quickly you submit requested documents.

    I suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney about the case, for the best chance of success.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  3. Akanksha Kalra

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can download Form DS 260 from www.traevl.state.gov or the consular website.

    Akanksha Kalra, Attorney at Law: 215-542-4905 or ak@akaimmigration.com Disclaimer: The information provided here... more
  4. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleague.

    Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.... more
  5. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. Carlin gave you the prices ... timing is a guess, at best. I'd say 3 months.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Immigrant visas

Immigrant visas can lead to permanent residence in the US, but they require being sponsored by either a family member or employer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,489 answers this week

2,906 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,489 answers this week

2,906 attorneys answering