What is first step wife should take after husband says wants out of the marriage when wife has no job?

What should my friend do? She can't work due to physical ailments and her husband wants a divorce, says he's not coming back... he's been verbally abusive for years. They have no children, they live in Florida, have a dog and two houses and some land. What should she do to protect herself immediately? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Contributor Level 8
She needs to hire a lawyer NOW. The Dade County Bar Association can give her a referral: http://www.dadecountybar.org/lawyer_referral.htm
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard