Skip to main content

What is exactly mean of question 15 on n-400 application for citizenship ?

Los Angeles, CA |

Have ever committed crime or offense for which you are not arrested ? what is that ? ! ! ! please help me to understand this question thank you

Attorney Answers 4


It means what it says: Did you ever commit a crime for which you were not arrested?

Another way of asking the question would be:

"Did you ever commit a crime, but didn't get caught?"

(734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC or any individual member of the office. Confidential information should not be sent through this form.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


In essence it is a catch all question. The Government is interested to know who is the person they are admitting for permanent residence. COnsider it as a Country you want to live in is asking you whether you ever engaged in activity which, if detected, would have constituted a crime to your knowledge.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


The question is really "talking" to an applicant's conscience and asking him/her to admit (against his/her own interest) IF one EVER committed a crime for which one was never caught or arrested for..

Still confused? Then the answer is a "no".

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


The question asks whether you have committed a crime but were *not* arrested.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics