What is exact Unified Credit Life Exemption per person?

Asked 9 months ago - Holt, MI

This would be federal since state i live in does not have seperate state gift tax as i already found out.
I have different cpa and lawyers telling me different amount so i'm bit confused.
Based on my research, amount is $5.34 million for 2014. Is this correct?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thomas J. Wagner

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Your research has given you the correct amount. http://www.irs.gov/Businesses/Small-Businesses-...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,907 answers this week

3,038 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,907 answers this week

3,038 attorneys answering