WHAT IS EX-PARTE JUDGMENT - ALLOWED?

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

"I WENT TO COURT FOR ORDER FOR POSSESSION AND I WAS NEVER AWARE OF A JUDGMENT AGAINST ME, WHEN I CALLED THE COURTHOUSE ON THE PHONE THE LADY SAID SHE DIDN'T SEE THAT I OWED ANY MONEY BUT WHEN I LOOKING AT THE PUBLIC RECORDS IT SAYS EX-PARTE JUDGMENT - ALLOWED. WHAT DOES THAT MEAN?"

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . An ex-parte judgment is one that is entered in the absence of the defendant. Apparently only possession was ordered if there is no money judgment. For best results you should examine the court file yourself or have someone do it for you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,715 answers this week

2,695 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,715 answers this week

2,695 attorneys answering