What is DMV Ignition Interlock Device Pilot Program?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Sacramento, CA

i need more information about it. what are the requirements for this program?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Lee Marshall

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The pilot program requires all people convicted of a DUI in Sacramento, Alameda, Los Angeles and Tulare Counties to have a breath testing device installed in their cars. First offenders have to have it for at least five months, and second offenders have to have it for a year.

    The car will not start if there is alcohol on the driver's breath.

    These devices have been around for a while, but were rarely required in first offense DUI convictions.

  2. Troy Austin Pickard

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The California DMV website has information about this program: http://dmv.ca.gov/pubs/vctop/d11_5/vc23700.htm

    All you need to do is perform a Google search for "DMV Ignition Interlock Device Pilot Program," and you will find quite a bit of information.

    Troy Pickard

  3. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The previous answers given are straight to the point.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,176 answers this week

2,824 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,176 answers this week

2,824 attorneys answering