What is disorderly person offense

Asked about 4 years ago - New Jersey

I was arrested and the summons said that I accepted an offer or made an offer for a sexual act Ive never been arrested in my life and I was drunk but I know I didnt do that what can I do I have a court date this month

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cassandra T Savoy

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Get a lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,215 answers this week

2,838 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,215 answers this week

2,838 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary