What is difference between Juvenile Traffic Court and Juvenile Court?
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 97 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Juvenile
Flag as objectionable
I was caught shoplifting at 16 yrs old and was taken in by police and had to attend court. I had to take juvenile shoplifting prevention class and pay a fine but i did community service instead. My case was held in juvenile traffic court. Is this considered an infraction or misdemeanor on my record?
Best Answer (as selected by the question's author)George Isao Kita
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The case was probably resolved as an infraction. My guess is that your record shows up as a 490.1 infraction usually for offenses $50.00 or less.
You can get a print out of your case at the Clerks Office at just about any juvenile court. Then you should file an application to get your record sealed. You can get the form at any juvenile court in Los Angeles County. However, the clerk can also tell you which court you need to file it at. You are eligible to get it sealed if you are 18 years of age or 5 years has elapsed since the offense, which ever comes first. Once the judge approves your sealing petition your record will be sealed. This is important to do for any theft related offenses regardless of whether is was resolved in juvenile traffic court. Additional Answers (1)Kim C. Wollenberg Burgess
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Generally matters in heard in traffic court are infractions. However, you may want to check with the court. They should have given you paperwork which will indicate if it is a infraction or misdemeanor.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Assaulted and want to press charges? Previous question: Durable Power of Attorney Sufficient as Administrator of Estate? |