Skip to main content

What is difference between agent vs. trustee? Is trustee liable to beneficiary for breach of trust when trust agreement immune

New York, NY |

Is trustee liable to beneficiary for breach of trust when trust agreement that (beneficiaries not participated) state trustee is never liable for any actions or non-actions?
what is difference between trustee and agent in law?

I am asking statutory law/common law vs. contract law. While contract allows trustee not liable to beneficiaries, how does beneficiaries obtain damage awards under statutory/common laws?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Generally, an Agent acts under a durable power of attorney during the lifetime of the Principal. A trustee acts under the trust document - and, most likely, can appoint an agent to act re certain assets. All are fiduciaries and owe a duty to the principal and/or grantor. Please consult an estate planning attorney ahd show him or her a copy of the trust for an interpretation of the document.

Asker

Posted

Is trustee liable to beneficiary for breach of trust when trust agreement that (beneficiaries not participated) state trustee is never liable for any actions or non-actions? there is statute law vs. contract law

Wills and estates topics

Recommended articles about Wills and estates

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer