What is difference between Addendum and Amendment

Asked over 4 years ago - Jamaica, NY

what is difference between Addendum and Amendment

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Matthew Scott Seidner

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Simple-Addendum means adding and amendment means altering.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Addendum = something added; an addition
    Amemdment = the act of changing or correcting

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose a Lawyer for you.”

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "What Do I Tell My Lawyer"?

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,335 answers this week

2,904 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,335 answers this week

2,904 attorneys answering