Skip to main content

What is DHS "A" Number?

Dallas, TX |

What is DHS "A" Number (Immigration Record)
and how can i know data and place of Adjustment of
Status with DHS

Is that my green card number?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. An A number is an alien number, consisting of the letter A followed by 8 or 9 digits. The DHS stores files containing information about foreign-born persons in their A files.

    Please see

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.


  2. I agree with Attorney Shusterman. Its your identification number that follows you through your time as an alien when seeking immigration benefits. It is consistent to you as a person like your fingerprints and can be used as a means to identify you for US Government purposes.

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is provided by CC Abbott is based on general assistance and not intended to be a legal opinion because not all the facts are provided. The person requesting information and all others reading the answer should retain an attorney who is permitted by the state bar within the jurisdiction who can examine the complete facts and provide a legal opinion on your case. All information provided in the above answer and other information provided by CC Abbott does not create an attorney/client relationship within any state of Federal law.


  3. All that information is on your green card.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics