What is detainer charges of SOID?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Stone Mountain, GA

my son was falsey arrested for bugulary and I need to know what does (DETAINER CHARGES SOID) mean?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In the DeKalb county jail that detainer is only in place until the sheriff can positively confirm someone's ID through fingerprints. Once the ID has been confirmed, that detainer is lifted (usually upon booking out). That does not mean that they are confirming anyone as the perpetrator of a crime, just as the person they say they are. This is to cut down on false names, etc. I would be happy to talk to you further about this false arrest if you want to call my office.

    This information is not legal advice and you are not represented by anyone on this website. This information does... more
  2. Answered . My firm specializes in criminal defense and personal injury. We have had great success handling cases in Dekalb County. If you have additional questions or concern, feel free to contact me directly: 678-383-0403 or visit us online at: www.rousecolaw.com

    Best of luck,

    Comments provided by S.Carlton Rouse are not intended to create an attorney/client relationship. In addition, the... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,273 answers this week

3,757 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,273 answers this week

3,757 attorneys answering