What is custodial guardianship?

Asked over 4 years ago - Bellingham, WA

If the parents are not able to take a child back into their home, and they agree to custodial guardianship for another family, what exactly does that mean for the child and guardian family?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Eric Samuel Mcintosh

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I don't believe there is any such thing as "custodial guardianship". Custody refers to day-to-day care of a child by a parent. A legal guardian a person who has the legal authority (and the corresponding duty) to care for the personal and property interests of another person. Only the courts have the power to appoint a guardian.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,148 answers this week

2,890 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,148 answers this week

2,890 attorneys answering