What is curfew for minors under 18 during the day?

Asked over 2 years ago - San Antonio, TX

I just got a ticket for not being in school during school hours and they said it was for breaking curfew and i now have a court date i was just wondering if there was any defenses i could use to get out of paying a fine

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeffrey Scott Davis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . I would believe that the ticket would be for truancy and not breaking curfew. Curfew is for being out after a certain evening hour set by a city ordinance. Sounds like you were skipping school, not out late at night. Check the ticket again. If it is for breaking curfew, check the time on the ticket - if the time the ticket was given was for a time prior to curfew, then you have a defense.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,567 answers this week

3,076 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,567 answers this week

3,076 attorneys answering