what is criminal misdemeaner

charge is listed does not state class a, b or c - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Steven H. Fagan

Steven H. Fagan

Contributor Level 6
Misdemeanors are crimes punishable by less than a year in jail time. Class A misdemeanors, for instance, are punishable by up to 364 days in jail and up to $2500 in fines plus costs or both. Without more information regarding your specific charges, it is impossible to say what classification your misdemeanor bears. I highly recommend you speak with an attorney familiar with the Court where your case will be heard. Any misdemeanor offense is potentially serious. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard