What is criminal code HS 11377 (A)

Asked almost 5 years ago - California

I want to know what this code means

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Lee Marshall

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered . Health & Safety Code 11377 makes it illegal to possess certain drugs, including methamphetamine. It is a "wobbler," which means it can be charged as a misdemeanor (maximum punishment: 1 year in jail) or a felony (with a potential three-year state prison sentence).

  2. Nicole Quijano Valera

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If you or someone you know is charged with this crime you may be eligible for certain drug programs, such as Deferred Entry of Judgment (DEJ), or Prop 36. Both involve the completion of drug classes to earn a dismissal.

    Good luck.

  3. Richard Wagner

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . California Health and Safety Code Section 11377 (a) is:

    (a) Except as authorized by law and as otherwise provided in subdivision (b) or Section 11375, or in Article 7 (commencing with Section 4211) of Chapter 9 of Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code, every person who possesses any controlled substance which is (1) classified in Schedule III, IV, or V, and which is not a narcotic drug, (2) specified in subdivision (d) of Section 11054, except paragraphs (13), (14), (15), and (20) of subdivision (d), (3) specified in paragraph (11) of subdivision (c) of Section 11056, (4)
    specified in paragraph (2) or (3) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, or (5) specified in subdivision (d), (e), or (f) of Section 11055, unless upon the prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian, licensed to practice in this state, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than one year or in the state prison.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,455 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,455 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering