What is considered welfare fraud in Philadelphia,Pa?

Asked 11 months ago - Philadelphia, PA

My sons father receives SSI - Monthly , Welfare benefits , has been working under the table as a bartender for 5yrs , his wife receives benefits as well , he owes child support and has not reported none of these changes to his household income.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. D K Kevin Dugan

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Hiding income would likely be fraud, and it may well affect his SS benefits too since he is not reporting work activity.

    The information you obtain from this website is not legal advice. Please contact us at 954-916-2667 or... more
  2. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Simply put, welfare fraud is when you lie to get welfare benefits. You can always report it to the agency who provides him the benefit but you must also consider how this might adversely affect your child and his relationship with his father.

  3. Michael Anthony Cataldo

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Not only does it sound like welfare fraud, it clearly would be tax fraud. there is no such thing as under the table.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,199 answers this week

2,828 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,199 answers this week

2,828 attorneys answering