What is considered to be published case law
New York
Viewed 56 times.
Posted 12 months ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
Inquiry:
What is considered tobe published case law ? Pregnancy Discrimination Act and the Family and Medical Leave Act, Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, or Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (ADEA
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Ian Robert Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The short answer is No, your employer cannot fire you because you are preganant. The Pregnancy Discrimination Act of 1978 prevents employers from discriminating against workers based on pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions. The Family and Medical Leave Act of 2003 allows pregnant women to take off time for childbirth to care for a newborn child.
These acts only apply to businesses of a certain size. For instance, the PDA only applies to businesses that employ 15 or more people. If you believe you are being discriminated against due to the fact that you are pregnant then you must contact the EEOC as they have enforcement responsibilities under the PDA.
Back to Search Results
Next question: What government agency in Texas governs Property Appraisal companies Previous question: Liability as a hobbyist. |