What is considered full custody under Arizona child custody family law?

full custody: can you please explain what full custody means. i have three small children. in grade school level. what rights does my ex husband have over thier education?
Additional information
My daughter-in-law(the custodial parent) and Aaron's father were not married, he has seen him only once for 15 minutes. He is in the army in Germany. My son and Christy were just transferred to Phoenix w/FedEx. The school principal said they cannot enroll Aaron in 1st grade there unless the biological father flies in ( not physically possible) and signs papers or they strip him of parental rights, which will take too long. Aaron is staying w/Grandma in Denver until Christmas break at which time the plan is to bring him to Phoenix to live. Please advise.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeff Adrian Biddle

Jeff Adrian Biddle Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
The answer depends on what the current custody order is.

I am a family law attorney in Arizona and there really is no such thing as "FULL custody". We have either JOINT or SOLE custody and these deal with DECISION-MAKING authority. There is not a huge distinction between the two of them, actually.

In theory, parties who share joint custody must consult with each other and agree on any MAJOR decisions regarding the health, education and religion of the child. Major decisions include where the child goes to school, if they are to receive ADD medication and circumcision, as examples. Minor decisions are made by the parent currently with the child.

With sole custody, you still have to consult with each other but the party with sole custody will be the tie breaking vote.

Custody has nothing to do with parenting time and the court pretty much defaults to joint custody unless there are reasons that indicate it would not be in the childrens' best interest.

If you have sole custody, you would make the final call as to where the kids go to school. If you have joint, you should both come to a joint decision. In practice, when you can't agree, the kids should go to school closest to where the primary custodial parent lives.
2 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.