What is considered excessive bail for 2nd degree domestic assault how can I get bond lowered

Asked over 4 years ago - Jefferson City, MO

For a charge of 2nd degree domestic assault ( C felony) and 2nd degree property damage (B misdemeanor) wouldn't a bond of $75,000 be excessive? Also do the bondsmen have any way of helping get a bond lowered?

Additional information

a motion for bond reduction was givin and denied. this is state court. a c felony.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Edward Jerome Blum

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I can't answer as to what is excessive, but the way to get bail lowered is to do a motion to reduce bail. There are US Supreme Court cases that are highly favorable to the reduction of bail to an amount you can afford.

    Edward J. Blum

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,996 answers this week

2,711 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,996 answers this week

2,711 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary