What is considered child abuse under MI state law

child abuse: what exactly by the law is concidered child abuse? are striking a child with a belt abuse? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Christopher M. Mcavoy

Christopher M. Mcavoy

Contributor Level 4
There is no law which says hitting a child with a belt is child abuse. This does not mean it is nor does it mean it's not. Was the child lightly hit once or several times leaving welts and causing bleeding? My point is, it is a matter of degree and not a hard and fast rule. Is it child abuse? I don't know but it's more likely to lead to it than not. Nothing good will come of hitting a kid with a belt and, if nothing else, is poor parenting.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: washington state child support

Previous question: Deed