Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What is considered accessory to a crime

What is considered accessory to a crime

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
Depending upon your jurisdiction, the actual wording of the definition will likely vary. However, as a general rule, an accessory to a crime is one to either performs a particular act or allows an act to be committed, which furthers the underlying crime.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now