what is considered a reasonable settlement offer for personal injuries

settlement offer: On July 23,2007 I fell at work injurying my L knee. sence this date, I've had 2 surgeries, & 2 spinal blocks. the doctors have concluded that I developed RSD. I have a 17% over all PPI, and the knee itself is a 17% PPI. I was a Preschool teacher, I had upto 13 toddlers in my class. I've been doing this type of work for almost 12 years, and will not be able to do it every again. Not to mention that I have an 8 yr old of my own, who is into sports alot. I used to help coach, practice with him & his friends, and we would walk for hours at a time in the evening, which I will be unable to ever do again either. Workmens Compensation would like to settle out of court, but I have NO Idea what would be a reasonable acceptice. they would like for me to accept an offer of 10K. I don't feel that this a good offer, but I don't know? I could use some advice Please. thank you for any imformation.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Scot Dale Goldberg

Scot Dale Goldberg

Contributor Level 4
Lets asume this is in Florida. You will be entitled to more than one type of compensation. They will have to pay for your time out of work at 66.6 % for up to 104 weeks. They will have to retrain you in an area that your new limitations will alow you to do. They will have to pay your impairment benifits base on your 17% IR. \

Now they will be resposable for all of your future medial care for the injuries on the job for the rest of your life. So that is what they are trying to settle with you. IS called a washout of your case. Its my opinion that if your are going to need futre care in the way of more surgeries, that you do not settle your claim. I believe its in your best intrest to hire an attorney that handles WC cliams

Scot Goldberg
3 0
Edgardo Rafael Baez

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Contributor Level 8
I don't practice in your state, but I never heard you say what was the amount of medicals or if you would require further treatment in the future. Notwithstanding, I hope that you have an attorney.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: steps for emergency custody

Previous question: DUIs and records