Skip to main content

What is considered a legal Promissary Note??

Tampa, FL |

My ex-boyfriend made me sign a promissary note on scratch paper titled "Promissary Note" for my bedroom set in lieu of back rent. I left him due to his arrest of domestic violence. He was found guilty. Is this promissary note legal?? It's locked in his safe. When I left I did not have the means to take my bedroom set with me. There is no legal lease or receipts of rent paid. He has been using my bedroom set for years to furnish a room in which he rents out for $500 monthly. How do I get my bedroom set back?? Is that locked away promissary note legal?? I did win the injuction order for 1 year. I do have old pictures showing that is my bedroom set.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

You would have to have an attorney actually look at the promissory note.

You can file an action for replevin to make him give you back the bedroom set.

If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this answer. It’s easy and appreciated.

Mark as helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics