Skip to main content

What is considered a bad credit score?

Dallas, TX |
Filed under: Credit score

I am not sure if my score is bad or in the middle. What is a considered a bad score?


Attorney Answers 3


There is no one size fits all answer to your inquiry. There a number of different scoring models. And what is "good" to one lender, or for a particular type of loan, may be deemed unsuitable by another.

FICO is the most common scoring model. FICO prepares a scoring model for each of the three major nationwide credit reporting agencies: Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion. As a general rule, these scores fall in a range from about 300 to 850. A score lower than 620 is generally considered a poor risk. While the most attractive terms (interest rates) are usually offered to consumers with scores over 720.

All the best to you.

NOTE: This Answer does not constitute legal advice. Every case is fact specific. To render a legal opinion, an attorney must engage in a consultation with a prospective client and review any pertinent documents. This communication does not create an attorney-client relationship with Attorney Amy L. Wells or WELLS LAW OFFICE, INC.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


I agree with Ms. Wells. I think her answer is spot on. Typically 720 is good. Good luck

Mark as helpful


It depends. What type of credit are you trying to obtain?

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics