What is consider a moving violation vs non-moving violation in Minnesota,for employment purposes.

Asked about 3 years ago - Minneapolis, MN

What is consider a moving violation vs non-moving violation in Minnesota,for employment purposes.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brianna Rose Sadler

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . Wikipedia defines a moving violation as "A moving violation is any violation of the law committed by the driver of a vehicle while it is in motion. The term "motion" distinguishes it from other violations such as parking violations, equipment violations, or paperwork violations relating to insurance, registration, inspection, etc." However, as far as disclosure in the hiring process goes, it's best to disclose all just to be safe. If an employer finds that you willfully withheld information during the hiring process, you may be terminated immediately. Minnesota is an at-will state, meaning that you may be fired for any reason or no reason, but if you end up needing to get unemployment, you do not want to be fired for cause.

    This is not legal advice. The information posted is purely that, information. Please seek legal assistance.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,425 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,425 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering